SIGCOMM Officers

Executive committee, board appointees, SIGCOMM Technical Steering Committee, and ToN steering committee.

Chair* (elected 1st July 2017, term expires 30th June 2021)

Roch Guerin
Department of Computer Science & Engineering
Washington University in St. Louis
Jolley Hall, 1 Brookings Drive,
Saint Louis, MO, USA 63130
 
Phone: +1 314 935 6165
Email: guerin@wustl.edu
 

Vice Chair* (elected 1st July 2017, term expires 30th June 2021)

Aditya Akella
University of Wisconsin--Madison 
1210 W. Dayton St,
Madison, WI, USA 53706phone: +33 1 3963 5022
 
 Phone: +1 608 890 0122 
Email: akella@cs.wisc.edu
 
 

Secretary-Treasurer* (elected 1st July 2017, term expires 30th June 2021)

NetApp Deutschland GmbH
Sonnenallee 1
85551 Kirchheim bei München
Germany 

Phone: +49 151 120 55791
Email: lars@netapp.com (work), lars@eggert.org (home)

 

CCR Editor* (appointed 1st April 2016, term expires 1st April 2020)

Olivier Bonaventure
ICTEAM
Université catholique de Louvain (UCL)
Place Sainte Barbe 2
B-1348 Louvain-la-Neuve, Belgium
Voice : +32-10-473150
Fax : +32-10-450345
E-mail: olivier (dot) bonaventure (at) uclouvain (dot) be

 

Past Chair* (Ex-officio, Term expires with Chair)

School of Computer Science
University of Waterloo
200 University Ave. West
Waterloo, ON N2L 3G1, Canada
 
Phone: (519) 888 4567 x34456
Email: keshav@uwaterloo.ca 
 
 

Information Services Director (appointed July 2017, appointment expires with Chair)

Anduo Wang
Computer and Information ScienceTemple University
SERC 342, N 12th St, Philadelphia, PA 19122

Phone: +1 215 204 3833
Email: adw@temple.edu

 

SIGCOMM Education Director (appointed 1st April 2016, appointment expires with Chair)

Tristan Henderson
School of Computer Science
University of St Andrews
St Andrews,
Fife KY16 9SX, UK
Voice : +44 1334 461 637
Fax : +44 1334 463 278
E-mail: tnhh at st-andrews.ac.uk

Award Committee Chair (appointed July 2017, appointment expires with Chair)

Konstantina (Dina) Papagiannaki
Google, U.S.A.


 
 
 
 

Coordinator, SIGCOMM Annual Conference (appointed August 2017, appointment expires with Chair)

Jussi Kangasharju
Department of Computer Science
University of Helsinki
Gustaf Hällströmin katu 2b
00560 Helsinki
Finland
Email: Jussi.Kangasharju@helsinki.fi
Phone: +358 50 415 1708

 

Coordinator Emeritus, SIGCOMM Annual Conference (appointed 15th November 2013, appointment expires with Chair)

Yashar Ganjali
Computer Systems and Networks Group
Department of Computer Science
University of Toronto
40 St. George St., Room BA 5238
Toronto, Ontario M5S 2E4, Canada
Email: yganjali (at) cs (dot) toronto (dot) edu
Phone: (416) 978-2952

 

ACM SIG Program Coordinator

Abigail Sumandal
Association for Computing Machinery
Office of SIG Services
2 Penn Plaza - Suite 701
New York, NY 10121-0701
Voice: +1 212 626 0603
Fax: +1 212 302 5826
Email: sumandal@acm.org

* indicates a member of the SIGCOMM executive committee
+ indicates term expires with the appointing elected Chair's term

IEEE/ACM Transactions on Networking (ToN) Steering Committee

The IEEE and ACM jointly publish the Transactions on Networking. There are three societies involved: ACM SIGCOMM, IEEE Communications Society, and IEEE Computer Society. Each society appoints three members to the steering committee. The chair of the committee has a two year tenure and rotates among the three societies. The ACM representatives are appointed by and serve at the pleasure of the ACM Publications Board (there is no fixed term).

Tilman Wolf
Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
University of Massachusetts
Amherst, MA 01003 USA
Email: "Last Name" AT ecs dot umass dot edu

ACM representative, appointed 07/1/2013
 

Ramesh Govindan
University of Southern California
MC 2905
3710 S. McClintock Ave -- RTH 412
Los Angeles, CA 90089-2905
Email: ramesh at usc dot edu

ACM representative appointed 1/2/2014

Wing Man Ho
2 Penn Plaza, Suite 701
New York, NY 10121
Voice: +1 212 626 0595
New York, NY 10036 

ACM representative