SIGCOMM Officers

Executive committee, board appointees, SIGCOMM Technical Steering Committee, and ToN steering committee.

Chair* (elected 1st July 2013, term expires 30th June 2017)

S. Keshav
School of Computer Science
University of Waterloo
200 University Ave. West
Waterloo, ON N2L 3G1, Canada

Telephone: (519) 888 4567 x34456
Email: keshav@uwaterloo.ca 

Vice Chair* (elected 1st July 2013, term expires 30th June 2017)

Renata Cruz Teixeira
INRIA
23, avenue d'Italie
75013 Paris

phone: +33 1 3963 5022
email: renata.teixeira@inria.fr

 

Secretary-Treasurer* (elected 1st July 2013, term expires 30th June 2017)

Jörg Ott

Technische Universität München 
Fakulty of Informatics 
Boltzmannstrasse 3 
85748 Garching bei München 
Germany 
ott@in.tum.de
 

CCR Editor* (appointed 1st April 2016, term expires 1st April 2020)

Olivier Bonaventure
ICTEAM
Université catholique de Louvain (UCL)
Place Sainte Barbe 2
B-1348 Louvain-la-Neuve, Belgium
Voice : +32-10-473150
Fax : +32-10-450345
E-mail: olivier (dot) bonaventure (at) uclouvain (dot) be

 

Past Chair* (Ex-officio, Term expires with Chair)

Bruce S. Davie
VMware 
3401 Hillview Ave.
Palo Alto, CA 94304

Email: bdavie (at) mit (dot) edu

 

 

Information Services Director (appointed 1st July 2013, appointment expires with Chair)

Hamed Haddadi
School of Electronic Engineering and Computer Science
Queen Mary, University of London
Mile End Road, London E1 4NS, UK

Telephone: +44 20 7882 3436
Email: hamed@sigcomm.org or hamed dot haddadi at qmul dot ac dot uk

 

SIGCOMM Education Director (appointed 1st April 2016, appointment expires with Chair)

Tristan Henderson
School of Computer Science
University of St Andrews
St Andrews,
Fife KY16 9SX, UK
Voice : +44 1334 461 637
Fax : +44 1334 463 278
E-mail: tnhh at st-andrews.ac.uk

 

Award Committee Chair (appointed 15th June 2011, appointment expires with Chair)

Bruce Maggs
Duke University
D324 LSRC
308 Research Dr
Durham NC 27708-0129
Phone: +1 (919) 660-6523
Email: bmm at cs dot duke dot edu

 

Coordinator, SIGCOMM Annual Conference (appointed 15th November 2013, appointment expires with Chair)

Yashar Ganjali
Computer Systems and Networks Group
Department of Computer Science
University of Toronto
40 St. George St., Room BA 5238
Toronto, Ontario M5S 2E4, Canada
E-mail: yganjali (at) cs (dot) toronto (dot) edu
Phone: (416) 978-2952

Coordinator Emeritus, SIGCOMM Annual Conference (appointed 1st October 2007, appointment expires with Chair)

Jaudelice Cavalcante de Oliveira
ECE Department, Bossone 312
Drexel University
3141 Chestnut Street
Philadelphia, PA 19104-2875, USA
Voice: (215) 895-2248
Fax: (215) 895-1695
Email: jau@ece.drexel.edu

ACM SIG Program Coordinator

Fran Spinola
Association for Computing Machinery
Office of SIG Services
2 Penn Plaza - Suite 701
New York, NY 10121-0701
Voice: +1 212 626 0603
Fax: +1 212 302 5826
Email: spinola@acm.org

* indicates a member of the SIGCOMM executive committee
+ indicates term expires with the appointing elected Chair's term

IEEE/ACM Transactions on Networking (ToN) Steering Committee

The IEEE and ACM jointly publish the Transactions on Networking. There are three societies involved: ACM SIGCOMM, IEEE Communications Society, and IEEE Computer Society. Each society appoints three members to the steering committee. The chair of the committee has a two year tenure and rotates among the three societies. The ACM representatives are appointed by and serve at the pleasure of the ACM Publications Board (there is no fixed term).

Tilman Wolf
Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
University of Massachusetts
Amherst, MA 01003 USA
Email: "Last Name" AT ecs dot umass dot edu

ACM representative, appointed 07/1/2013
 

Ramesh Govindan
University of Southern California
MC 2905
3710 S. McClintock Ave -- RTH 412
Los Angeles, CA 90089-2905
Email: ramesh at usc dot edu

ACM representative appointed 1/2/2014

Russel Harris 
ACM 
1515 Broadway 
New York, NY 10036 
USA 
Voice: +1 212 626 0595 
Email: harris_r@acm.org

ACM representative appointed April 1995